ODoyle Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 My accord fell on its face on the freeway today and threw this code. I have no idea what it is. I've looked online and found everything from a vtec system malfunction to a fuel pump issue. Vtec makes more sence as I was pedal to the floor passing some douchers. P1259 Sorry Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 year? ex? dx? 2 banger or v6? more input i pulled up a randon honda and i dont even see a 1239 listed P0753 P0758 P0763 P0780 P1106 P1107 P1108 P1121 P1122 P1128 P1129 P1149 P1162 P1163 P1164 P1165 P1166 P1167 P1259 P1279 P1297 P1298 P1359 P1361 P1362 P1381 P1382 P1399 P1456 P1457 P1491 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 19, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 Its a 99 accord ex f23a4 Its a p1259 code Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 19, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 I think i need to check the vtec solenoid and the oil pressure switch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 DTC P1259: A problem in the VTEC OIL Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit. Special Tools Required * Pressure Gauge Adaptor O7NAJ-P07010A * A/T Low Pressure Gauge W/Panel 07406-0070300 * A/T Pressure Hose 07406-0020201 * A/T Pressure Hose, 2,210 mm O7MAJ-PY4011A * A/T Pressure Adaptor O7MAJ-PY4O120 1. Do the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) reset procedure. 2. Start the engine. 3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (cooling fan comes on). 4. Road test the vehicle: Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4,000 rpm. Hold that engine speed for at least two seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test, repeat this test two more times. Is DTC P1259 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve and ECM/PCM. 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 6. Disconnect the VTEC pressure switch 2P connector. 7. Check for continuity on the VTEC pressure switch between the pressure switch 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2. Is there continuity ? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the VTEC pressure switch. 8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 9. Measure the voltage between the VTEC pressure switch harness 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground. Is there approx. 12 V ? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Inspect for an open or short to ground in the wire between the VTEC pressure switch and the ECM/PCM (C1O). If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. 10. Measure voltage across the VTEC pressure switch harness 2P connector. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC pressure switch and G101. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. 11. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 12. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector. 13. Check for continuity on the VTEC solenoid valve between the solenoid valve 1P connector terminal and body ground. Is there 14 - 30 Ohms ? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve. 14. Remove the VTEC pressure switch (A) and install the special tools as shown, then reinstall the VTEC pressure switch. 15. Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector and VTEC pressure switch 2P connector. 16. Connect a tachometer. 17. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (cooling fan comes on). 18. Check oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000, 2,000 and 4,000 rpm. Keep measuring time as short as possible because the engine is running with no load (less than one minute). Is pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2, 7 psi) ? YES - Go to step 19. NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve. 19. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 20. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector. 21. Attach the battery positive terminal to the VTEC solenoid valve terminal. 22. Start the engine and check oil pressure at an engine speed of 3,000 rpm. Is pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm2, 57 psi) ? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve. 23. With the battery positive terminal still connected to the VTEC solenoid valve, measure voltage between C1O and body ground. Is there battery voltage above 4,000 rpm? YES - Go to step 24. NO - Replace the VTEC pressure switch. 24. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 25. Disconnect the battery positive terminal from the VTEC solenoid valve terminal. 26. Check for continuity between the VTEC solenoid valve harness 1P connector terminal and the ECM/PCM connector terminal B12. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 27. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and VTEC solenoid valve connector. 27. Check for continuity between the VTEC solenoid valve 1 P connector terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and VTEC solenoid valve connector. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM. that will get you started...its vtax biotch! i can get the pic's you need as well. that or just start throwing parts at it and cross your fingers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 19, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 You are the bomb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 or maybe random honda tech will chime in.. and your lucky i knew the f23 was the 4 banger title edited. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 19, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 I tried to call Craig..he was to busy chasing minors. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 I tried to call Craig..he was to busy chasing minors. true but would you rather drive a 2000 accord? or a 1980 accord? your choice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SinisterSS Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 (edited) only vtec issues I see with that code are: engine oil level too low, so check the oil level(hints our conversation friday night about your oil changes), and the other is the vtec gasket/screen gets blocked, remove the vtec solenoid and check the screen if its restricted clean it out and reinstall it Edited April 19, 2009 by SinisterSS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SinisterSS Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 I tried to call Craig..he was to busy chasing minors. fuck you I was asleep on the couch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
staywide8 Posted April 19, 2009 Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 We've had that code before at the dealership, and it's either the quality of oil (do an oil change) or the vtec solenoid. If the car isn't negelected, then it's the solenoid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 19, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 19, 2009 We've had that code before at the dealership, and it's either the quality of oil (do an oil change) or the vtec solenoid. If the car isn't negelected, then it's the solenoid. I have been working a long days this past month so oil change has been put on the back burner..But now its right up front,mobil 1 5w30. I checked the oil and it was full. Craig,im going to check the screen thanks for your input. Thanks everyone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TurboRust Posted April 20, 2009 Report Share Posted April 20, 2009 in mitchell I always see anything with vtec being very specific about 5w-20 if not it can piss off the vtec. might wanna consider the change Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 20, 2009 Report Share Posted April 20, 2009 well i remember in the snappy scanner the trouble shooter for that having some code's having cover the screen and oil and so on... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 20, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 20, 2009 5w30 is on the oil cap. but im considering 5w20 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve R. Posted April 20, 2009 Report Share Posted April 20, 2009 my moms crv threw that code, we reset the ecm, and no problems since. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 22, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 22, 2009 Iv'e reset the code 3 times now and it comes back in the first couple minutes of driving. Im blowing the car up with N2O Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
schmuckingham Posted April 22, 2009 Report Share Posted April 22, 2009 Just remove the VTEC solenoid and clean it with some brake cleaner. Its a common problem with the F22b1 and the F23's. I can even look at it if you would like, I have messed with a few of the Accords Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 22, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 22, 2009 This weekend im going to pull everything apart again and go through exactly what Rob posted. I re-changed the oil and its still being ghey.. Im seriously going to throw 150 shots at it until i blow it up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 23, 2009 Report Share Posted April 23, 2009 did you clean the screen for the noid? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted April 27, 2009 Author Report Share Posted April 27, 2009 did you clean the screen for the noid? Yeah,Craig is looking up part pricing for me. He cleared the code on saturday and it came back a couple hours later on the way to the west side. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Removed Posted April 27, 2009 Report Share Posted April 27, 2009 Yeah' date='Craig is looking up part pricing for me. He cleared the code on saturday and it came back a couple hours later on the way to the west side.[/quote'] well check the freeze frame data, once you can duplicate the issue, then you can find the problem. is vtax working? is it the noid? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODoyle Posted May 1, 2009 Author Report Share Posted May 1, 2009 Im sure its the noid and the oil pressure switch,im changing both parts once i get some extra money Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SinisterSS Posted May 1, 2009 Report Share Posted May 1, 2009 Im sure its the noid and the oil pressure switch' date='im changing both parts once i get some extra money[/quote'] that price a gave you is for everything Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
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