• Joined
[…] Probably the best course here would have been for the homeowner to politely tell the officers that he was not hiding anyone, that they did not have his permission to enter his house, and that, whatever they decided to do, he intended to film it.
  13. The case to which you refer (City of Barberton v. Jenney, 929 N.E.2d 1047 (Ohio 2010)) is no longer good law and has been superseded by statute. Ohio Revised Code, section 4511.091©(1) provides, in pertinent part, "No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of [speeding] based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle . . . ." In other words the Legislature overruled the Ohio Supreme Court on this point.
  14. Actually, traffic court is not really all that time-consuming. Usually just a couple of hours of waiting around for a prosecutor to become free (and sometimes less than 30 minutes).