I would hate to post the speeds I've hit passing a semi on a two lane 55mph roads. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben Posted July 22, 2014 Report Share Posted July 22, 2014 Keep in mind that the Ohio supreme court recently upheld the ability of an officer to issue a speeding ticket by visual estimate alone. The word of the officer (or pilot in this case) carries a lot of weight in court. The case to which you refer (City of Barberton v. Jenney, 929 N.E.2d 1047 (Ohio 2010)) is no longer good law and has been superseded by statute. Ohio Revised Code, section 4511.091©(1) provides, in pertinent part, "No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of [speeding] based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle . . . ." In other words the Legislature overruled the Ohio Supreme Court on this point. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.